All referrals are accepted
Call us now on 1300 201 888
All referrals are accepted

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to communicate to you how Queensland Radiology Specialists (ABN 51 246 727 582) (we, us) manage, collect, deal with, protect and allow access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

We manage our diagnostic imaging practice on behalf of the medical practitioners who operate from them. We do not directly provide medical services to patients. This is done by the medical practitioners we provide services to. We provide all the non-medical services our medical practitioners need to provide you with diagnostic imaging services. Normally, our medical practitioners are not our employees and, in providing diagnostic imaging services and doing other things, are independent contractors.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

In this Privacy Policy, all references to personal information include sensitive information unless indicated otherwise.

By attending Queensland Radiology Specialists, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored and used in accordance within this privacy policy.


What kinds of personal information does the Queensland Radiology Specialists collect and hold?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified person, or someone who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

In order to provide patients with adequate health care  services, we need to collect and use personal information. It is important to be aware that if we receive incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide our services as requested.

The types of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to current (and sometimes historical) information about:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details including phone number, address and email address
  • Emergency contacts and next of kin
  • Payment-related information including credit card details, banking details, Medicare number, concession card numbers, Veterans Affairs details and pension numbers
  • Communications and interactions with us
  • Relevant feedback, complaints and claims.

Additionally, in relation to patients:

  • Requesting practitioner details
  • Results copy recipients
  • Insurance details including private health fund details and Workcover claim details
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Medical history and other health information including but not limited to; imaging history, test results, medical conditions, treatments, allergies, pacemaker use, claustrophobia, implants, medications and use of health services
  • Preferences in respect of health services.

Additionally, in relation to job applicants and staff:

  • Qualifications, skills, experience and character
  • Screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks).
  • Performance, conduct, use of our IT and communications resources, payroll matters and training.

Additionally, in relation to other healthcare providers:

  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Referral trends
  • IT system details.

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

Due to the nature of Queensland Radiology Specialists services it is not possible for persons to deal with anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

The reasons for this are because:

Queensland Radiology Specialists services, including diagnosis and advice, may be seriously and negatively affected;

The risk to patient safety would be unacceptable and would contravene the Commission for Quality and Safety in Healthcare’s Patient Identification Safety Standards;

It may result in mismatching of patient information and results;

It may negatively impact on communication between Queensland Radiology Specialists and the patient’s treatment providers; and

The patient may not be able to claim under Medicare or from their private health

Mandatory legal requirement for Queensland Radiology Specialist to hold accurate medical records

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect personal information about you in several ways, including from:

  • information that is recorded on the request form your doctor gives you when recommending that you obtain diagnostic imaging;
  • other persons or entities who ask us or our medical practitioners to perform diagnostic imaging services on your behalf (for example, the hospital/nursing home where you are a patient, a government department or your employer);
  • someone who has responsibility for you (your parent, carer or guardian); and
  • you directly.

When we receive a request for diagnostic imaging services in relation to you, we create a unique digital medical record for you. Every time a diagnostic imaging service is provided for you at our practice, new information is added to your medical record.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Queensland Radiology Specialists take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

This includes:

Having appropriate policies, procedures and training in place for staff; and

Implementing security procedures for business premises and IT

Unless Queensland Radiology Specialists is required to retain your personal information in accordance with legislative and regulatory requirements, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify your personal information in secure manner once it is no longer necessary to hold the information for the provision of services to you.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

Patient care

We collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information about you in order to assist our medical practitioners to provide you with appropriate care, treatment and services.

The information in your medical record is used by us and our medical practitioners:

  • to ensure that you are provided the correct diagnostic imaging service;
  • to interpret your diagnostic imaging and to make an appropriate diagnosis;
  • to provide you and/or your doctor with information that may assist you in managing and improving your health; and
  • a medical history for you as images and associated reports relating to diagnostic imaging service provided to you by our medical practitioners are added to your medical record over
    time. This medical history allows our medical practitioners to provide you with better care as it assists with identifying changes to your health over time as.

We and our medical practitioners disclose your scanned images and associated reports:

  • to the person who requested the diagnostic imaging service on your behalf (normally your doctor);
  • to anyone else specified in the request for the diagnostic imaging service (your doctor may request that we disclose your scanned images and associated reports to other health
    professionals who are involved in your treatment);
  • to other persons not specifically listed in the request for the diagnostic imaging service but who appear to be providing health care services to you (we will only do this if we are
    reasonably satisfied that you have consented to this occurring or there appear to be other reasons why this is appropriate);
  • where the diagnostic imaging service was requested on your behalf by your employer or a government department, to that employer or government department;
  • to anyone else you request or consent to in writing; and
  • to you personally (but only if you request a copy of your medical records).

We may disclose your complete diagnostic imaging medical history, including all images and reports for all diagnostic imaging services that have ever been performed for you at our practice (regardless of who requested the relevant diagnostic imaging services), to a doctor who requests this. We will only do this if the doctor confirms that you have consented to this occurring.

Transfer of personal information overseas

Queensland Radiology Specialists are unlikely to transfer your personal information overseas.

In the event Queensland Radiology Specialists transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

Operating our business and sending accounts

We use your personal information as necessary to manage our accounts and obtain payment for the services provided to you. Specifically, we will use and, where necessary, disclose your personal information to obtain payment from, as appropriate, Medicare Australia, you, your private health insurance fund or from any organisation responsible for payment of any part of your account, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs. This may also extend to disclosure of your personal information to a debt collector or a credit-checking agency.

If the circumstances require, we may disclose your personal information to our insurers or those of our medical practitioners.

We may use your personal information to:

  • give you important information about the products and services offered by our practices;
  • advertise to you products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • give you reminders in relation to obtaining services from our practices.

Other disclosures

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information without your consent.

What happens if we do not collect your personal information?

If you don’t provide us with all the personal information we request, our medical practitioners may not be able to provide diagnostic imaging services to you. We only collect as much personal information from you as our medical practitioners need to provide you with services and to allow us to obtain payment on their behalf for those services.


Can you access your personal information we hold?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also request that corrections be made to it. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to or correct your personal information. We will normally give you a written notice setting out our reasons for not complying with your request and informing you of how you can complain about our refusal.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or for us to make corrections. However, we will charge a fee for our costs involved in collating and providing you with access to any personal information. That fee is payable before access is given.


What to do if you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or you wish to make a complaint on the basis that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us. If you would like to make a complaint, you will need to send us a written complaint (see details below).

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is made.


How to contact us

You can contact us in the following ways:

Email: info@q-rad.com.au
Telephone: 1300 201 888
Post: 3/15 Dennis Road Springwood, 4127

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 26 Feb. 19. As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time can be found on our website:
www.qldradiologyspecialists.com.au

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH